Skip to content
Find an ETF
← All ETFs

Available in 10 markets

Xtrackers USD Corporate Green Bond UCITS ETF 2C

Xtrackers · IE0003W9O921

Xtrackers USD Corporate Green Bond UCITS ETF 2C is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) from Xtrackers, traded under the ticker XGBU (ISIN IE0003W9O921). One trade buys a whole basket of holdings, so your money is spread out instead of riding on a single company. In plain terms it is about lending to governments and companies in return for regular interest, which…

· Tracks the Bloomberg MSCI USD Corporate and Agency Green Bond Index index ?
Bond ?Accumulating ?Physical ?Ireland ?
Low yearly feeReinvests dividendsOwns the shares directlyOtherBroadly spread
Fund size (AUM) ?
€0
Risk level (SRI) ?
3 / 7 · Medium
1-year return ?
-0.8%
Price Return · to 2026-10-09
Yearly fee (TER) ?
0.25%
All-in cost ≈ 0.25%

About this fund

What you own

The Bloomberg MSCI USD Corporate and Agency Green Bond Index index is the benchmark this fund aims to copy. By holding it, this fund gives you a stake in around 241 companies across Other in a single purchase.

Dividends

The fund automatically reinvests dividends back into itself, so your holding grows without cash payouts.

Read more

Rolling the dividends straight back in means your money compounds automatically, with nothing for you to reinvest by hand. The flip side is there is no cash income; the growth simply shows up as a higher fund value. Note that reinvested dividends can still be taxable in some countries even though you never receive the cash — the rules depend on where you live.

How it works

The fund actually buys every share in the index it tracks (full replication).

Read more

Owning every holding keeps things transparent — what is in the index is what the fund actually owns. It can be a touch costlier to run for indexes with thousands of tiny positions, since the fund has to buy and maintain them all. There is no swap bank involved, so there is no extra “what if the partner fails” question to weigh.

Cost

0.25%Yearly fee (TER)
0.25%All-in cost

The yearly running cost of the fund, shown as a % of your money. Lower is cheaper.

Read more

For example, a 0.20% fee works out at €0.20 a year for every €100 invested — that’s a generic illustration of the mechanic, not this fund’s own fee. It is skimmed quietly from inside the fund a little each day, so you never get a bill — but it drags on your return every year you hold. On a broad index ETF it is usually a small fraction of a percent; the gap between a cheap and a pricey fund looks tiny on day one but compounds over decades, which is why it is worth a glance.

Fund facts

Index tracked ?
Bloomberg MSCI USD Corporate and Agency Green Bond Index
Replication ?
Physical
Full — buys every share
Regulation ?
UCITS
Yes
Launched
2021
5-year track record

Bond details

Credit quality ?
Investment Grade
Inflation-linked ?
No — nominal (fixed) payouts

Performance

81.087.193.299.3105202120242026

Growth of $100 invested — the line starts at $100.

Xtrackers USD Corporate Green Bond UCITS ETF 2C

End-of-day prices, rebased to a common start so the shapes are comparable. Past performance does not predict future results.

YTD-1.6%
1 year-0.8%
3 years+5.0%
5 years+0.2%

Return, year by year

-13.3
+6.9
+3.1
+7.0
'22'23'24'25
3 of 4 up yearsBest: 2025 +7.0%Worst: 2022 -13.3%Calendar-year total returns, in USD

How bumpy has it been?

3.0%
Volatility (1y) ?
How much the price swings year to year — lower is calmer.
-3.2%
Worst drop (3y) ?
The biggest fall from a peak over the last three years.
1.34
Return for the risk (3y) ?
Reward earned per unit of bumpiness.

The bigger picture

-1.5%
Since inception
Total growth since launch — about -0.3% a year.
+13.0%
Best 12 months
The strongest one-year stretch on record.
-17.3%
Worst 12 months
The weakest one-year stretch on record.
-19.2%
Worst fall on record ?
It clawed back in about 37 months.

What's inside

By sector ?

Financials36.2%
Utilities28.9%
Cash/Other15.6%
Consumer Discretionary8.3%
Communication Services3.8%
Industrials3.7%
Government1.6%
Technology1.0%

The 10 biggest holdings make up 10.4% of the fund — the rest is spread across roughly 124 more companies.

Top 10 holdings

#CompanyWeight
1-1.8%
3JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1.4%
4FORD MOTOR COMPANY1.2%
7MTR CORP LTD1.0%
9NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS IN1.0%
10AVANGRID INC1.0%
12SAUDI AWWAL BANK SJSC0.9%
14DP WORLD CRESCENT LTD0.9%
24ENGIE ENERGIA CHILE SA0.7%
30SWEDBANK AB0.7%

Where to buy this fund

Set from your language & location — change it if it's wrong.

Where it trades

ExchangeTickerCurrency
SIXXGBUCHF★ Primary
EUR listings
Borsa ItalianaXGBUEUR
FrankfurtXGBUEUR
USD listings
B3XGBUDUSD
B3XGBUZUSD
B3XGBUMUSD
E1XGBUUSDUSD
E1XGBUEURUSD
EBXGBUMUSD
EBXGBUZUSD
EOXGBUEURUSD
EOXGBUUSDUSD
EPXGBUUSDUSD
EPXGBUEURUSD
EUXGBUUSDUSD
EUXGBUEURUSD
EZXGBUEURUSD
EZXGBUUSDUSD
GDXGBUUSD
GFXGBUUSD
GMXGBUUSD
GSXGBUUSD
GTXGBUUSD
GZXGBUUSD
I2XGBUMUSD
IXXGBUMUSD
IXXGBUZUSD
L1XGBUDUSD
L1XGBUMUSD
L1XGBUZUSD
L3XGBUZUSD
L3XGBUMUSD
L3XGBUDUSD
LAXGBUUSD
LUXGBUUSD
POXGBUDUSD
POXGBUMUSD
POXGBUZUSD
QTXGBUUSD
QXXGBUZUSD
S1XGBUMUSD
S4XGBUMUSD
SEXGBUUSD
THXGBUUSD
X9XGBUEURUSD
X9XGBUUSDUSD
XAXGBUUSDUSD
XAXGBUEURUSD
XEXGBUEURUSD
XEXGBUUSDUSD
XFXGBUEURUSD
XFXGBUUSDUSD
XGXGBUUSDUSD
XGXGBUEURUSD
XHXGBUEURUSD
XHXGBUUSDUSD
XJXGBUUSDUSD
XJXGBUEURUSD
XLXGBUEURUSD
XLXGBUUSDUSD
XOXGBUEURUSD
XOXGBUUSDUSD
XQXGBUEURUSD
XQXGBUUSDUSD
XTXGBUUSDUSD
XUXGBUUSDUSD
XUXGBUEURUSD
XVXGBUEURUSD
XVXGBUUSDUSD
XWXGBUEURUSD
XWXGBUUSDUSD
XXXGBUEURUSD
XXXGBUUSDUSD
XZXGBUEURUSD
XZXGBUUSDUSD
For serious comparison — full data holdings, percentiles, advanced risk, tilt, flows

Full holdings

As of 2026-10-09 · the fund's own published holdings.

#CompanyWeight
1-1.8%
3JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1.4%
4FORD MOTOR COMPANY1.2%
7MTR CORP LTD1.0%
9NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS IN1.0%
10AVANGRID INC1.0%
12SAUDI AWWAL BANK SJSC0.9%
14DP WORLD CRESCENT LTD0.9%
24ENGIE ENERGIA CHILE SA0.7%
30SWEDBANK AB0.7%
31SAUDI ELECTRICITY SUKUK PROGRAMME0.6%
35AES CORPORATION (THE)0.6%
37GENERAL MOTORS CO0.6%
38DOMINION ENERGY INC0.6%
41APPLE INC0.6%
42ABN AMRO BANK NV0.6%
43STAR ENERGY GEOTHERMAL DARAJAT II0.6%
50KOREA HYDRO & NUCLEAR POWER CO LTD0.5%
56EDP FINANCE BV0.5%
58AES ANDES SA0.5%
64ABU DHABI NATIONAL ENERGY COMPANY0.5%
66CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC0.5%
67DHAFRAH PV2 ENERGY CO LLC0.5%
68TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORP0.5%
70LENOVO GROUP LTD0.5%
71ADIB SUKUK COMPANY II LTD0.5%
73AMIPEACE LTD0.5%
75TABREED SUKUK PROGRAMME LTD0.5%
76SOLAR STAR FUNDING LLC0.5%
77ICBCIL FINANCE CO LTD0.5%
78AP MOELLER - MAERSK A/S0.5%
80BOSTON PROPERTIES LP0.5%
81EQUINIX INC0.5%
84MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP0.4%
85DUKE ENERGY CAROLINAS LLC0.4%
87SHINHAN BANK0.4%
90SAUDI ELECTRICITY GLOBAL SUKUK CO0.4%
91MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP INC0.4%
93PROLOGIS INC0.4%
95REC LIMITED0.4%
96MTR CORPORATION CI LTD0.4%
97AIRPORT AUTHORITY HONG KONG0.4%
98ABU DHABI COMMERCIAL BANK PJSC0.4%
100PROLOGIS LP0.4%
101NBK SPC LTD0.4%
102VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC0.4%
103RURAL ELECTRIFICATION CORP LTD0.4%
104FIRST ABU DHABI BANK PJSC0.4%
105EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF KOREA0.4%
111PACIFICORP0.4%
113BAIDU INC0.4%
114HONDA MOTOR CO LTD0.4%
115CENTRAL NIPPON EXPRESSWAY CO LTD0.4%
117ALDAR INVESTMENT PROPERTIES SUKUK0.4%
119DUKE ENERGY FLORIDA LLC0.4%
121DUKE ENERGY PROGRESS LLC0.4%
122UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION0.4%
126LIBERTY UTILITIES FINANCE GP10.4%
128AVALONBAY COMMUNITIES INC0.4%
129HA SUSTAINABLE INFRASTRUCTURE CAPI0.3%
130CONSOLIDATED EDISON COMPANY OF NEW0.3%
132BROOKFIELD FINANCE INC0.3%
136POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD0.3%
137KIMCO REALTY CORPORATION0.3%
139XYLEM INC0.3%
140AMERICAN HOMES 4 RENT LP0.3%
141KYOBO LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD0.3%
142INVERSIONES CMPC SA0.3%
143NAVER CORP0.3%
144COLBUN SA0.3%
145LG CHEM LTD0.3%
146ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES IN0.3%
147SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP IN0.3%
149NORINCHUKIN BANK/THE0.3%
151WELLTOWER INC0.3%
153NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORPORATION0.3%
156XYLEM INC (INDIANA)0.3%
157TORONTO-DOMINION BANK/THE0.3%
159HEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INC0.3%
160ERP OPERATING LP0.3%
163NEXT PROPERTIES0.3%
164SOUTHWESTERN ELECTRIC POWER COMPAN0.3%
165ONCOR ELECTRIC DELIVERY COMPANY LL0.3%
166PUGET SOUND ENERGY INC0.3%
168YUEXIU REIT MTN COMPANY LTD0.3%
169INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.3%
170CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP (HONG0.3%
171SK BATTERY AMERICA INC0.3%
173BOCOM LEASING MANAGEMENT HONG KONG0.3%
174KOREA WATER RESOURCES CORP0.3%
176AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD (NE0.3%
177SUMITOMO MITSUI TRUST BANK LTD0.3%
178SWIRE PROPERTIES MTN FINANCING LTD0.3%
181EMIRATES NBD BANK PJSC0.3%
183MAF SUKUK LTD0.3%
184NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS CORP0.3%
185KEB HANA BANK0.3%
187HAT HOLDINGS I LLC0.2%
188WISCONSIN ELECTRIC POWER COMPANY0.2%
192LG ENERGY SOLUTION LTD0.2%
193FIFTH THIRD BANCORP0.2%
194RWE FINANCE US LLC0.2%
196HONGKONG LAND FINANCE (CAYMAN ISLA0.2%
197HOST HOTELS & RESORTS LP0.2%
201HANWHA Q CELLS AMERICAS HOLDINGS C0.2%
202PIEDMONT OPERATING PARTNERSHIP LP0.2%
204WISCONSIN PUBLIC SERVICE CORPORATI0.2%
205TUCSON ELECTRIC POWER CO0.2%
207UNION ELECTRIC CO0.2%
208GACI FIRST INVESTMENT CO0.2%
211REXFORD INDUSTRIAL REALTY LP0.2%
213WISCONSIN POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY0.2%
214XIAOMI BEST TIME INTERNATIONAL LTD0.2%
216NISOURCE INC0.2%
217DTE ELECTRIC COMPANY0.2%
218KILROY REALTY LP0.2%
219WP CAREY INC0.2%
221NORTHERN STATES POWER COMPANY (MIN0.2%
224UDR INC0.2%
225PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY OF OKLAHOMA0.2%
226MIDAMERICAN ENERGY COMPANY0.2%
228ARIZONA PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY0.2%
230FEDERAL REALTY OP LP0.2%
231INTERSTATE POWER AND LIGHT CO0.1%
232TRUST FIBRA UNO0.1%
233SOUTHWESTERN PUBLIC SERVICE COMPAN0.1%
234HYUNDAI CAPITAL SERVICES INC0.1%
235NY STATE ELECTRIC + GAS0.1%
236NSTAR ELECTRIC CO0.1%
237PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY OF COLORADO0.1%
238MITSUI FUDOSAN CO LTD0.1%
239US DOLLAR0.0%
240POUND STERLING0.0%
241EURO CURRENCY0.0%

⭳ Download full holdings (CSV)

How it ranks vs peers

🪙 Cheaper than 24% of similar ETFs💰 All-in cost cheaper than 10%📈 Higher 1-yr return than 57%📈 Higher 3-yr return than 89%📈 Higher 5-yr return than 90%📊 Behind its category by 0.5% (1-yr) (category average -0.3%)📊 Beat its category by 4.1% (3-yr) (category average +0.8%)📊 Beat its category by 2.6% (5-yr) (category average -2.4%)

Versus the Bonds · Other · USD ETFs we track.

Advanced risk

1.95
Sortino (3y) ?
1.53
Calmar (3y) ?
2.1%
Downside deviation ?
67%
Up months (hit rate) ?
$32.77
52-week high ?
$31.70
52-week low ?

Concentration depth

~181 ?
Effective number of holdings

Roughly 241 companies are held, but the largest names carry most of the weight — so it behaves like ~181 equal-sized positions.

Similar funds

We found 6 funds that do much the same job as this one. To pick them we matched this fund's asset class and region, then show how close each match is below.

Matched on🌍 Other bonds
Compare side by side
6 similar funds
Xtrackers USD Corporate Green Bond UCITS ETF 2CXtrackersYou're viewingState Street® SPDR® S&P® Dividend ETFSPDRBroader matchiShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETFiSharesBroader matchiShares Core € Corp Bond UCITS ETFiSharesBroader matchiShares Core € Corp Bond UCITS ETFiSharesBroader matchiShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETFiSharesBroader matchiShares $ Treasury Bond 1-3yr UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match
Why it's similarThis is the fund on this page.
BondsPhysical
Tracks a different index in the same category.
BondsAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee
Tracks a different index in the same category.
BondsAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee
Tracks a different index in the same category.
BondsPhysicalCheaper fee
Tracks a different index in the same category.
BondsPhysicalCheaper fee
Tracks a different index in the same category.
BondsAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee
Tracks a different index in the same category.
Index trackedBloomberg MSCI USD Corporate and Agency Green Bond IndexS&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats Index
Yearly fee (TER)0.25%0.35%0.10%0.11%0.11%0.07%0.07%
All-in cost0.25%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Fund size€0€19B€12.5B€12.4B€12.4B€10.9B€10.9B
DomicileIrelandUnited StatesIrelandIrelandIrelandIrelandIreland
ReplicationPhysical (full)Physical (full)Physical (full)Physical (full)Physical (full)Physical (full)Physical (full)
3-yr return p.a.+5.0%+10.4%+2.5%+6.9%+5.9%+4.4%
5-yr return p.a.+0.2%+4.9%+0.0%+2.8%+1.8%
# holdings241158974,1564,1569797

The fund on this page stays pinned on the left — scroll or use ‹ › to compare it against each one.

Open the full comparison tool →
Data as of 2026-10-09 · Source: issuer data, compiled by Finance Hamster

New to ETFs? Start with the basics →

Finance Hamster provides educational information about ETFs and investing. It is not investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research or consult a licensed adviser.