Available in 10 markets
iShares MSCI EMU Large Cap UCITS ETF
iShares MSCI EMU Large Cap UCITS ETF is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) from iShares, traded under the ticker 0MUL (ISIN IE00BCLWRF22). In a single purchase you get a diversified basket of holdings rather than a stake in just one business. In plain terms it is about owning small slices of companies, so you share in their growth when they do…
Opens the screener with this filter applied.
About this fund
What you own
The MSCI EMU index is the benchmark this fund aims to copy. By holding it, this fund gives you a stake in around 109 companies across Eurozone in a single purchase.
Dividends
The fund automatically reinvests dividends back into itself, so your holding grows without cash payouts.
Read more
Rolling the dividends straight back in means your money compounds automatically, with nothing for you to reinvest by hand. The flip side is there is no cash income; the growth simply shows up as a higher fund value. Note that reinvested dividends can still be taxable in some countries even though you never receive the cash — the rules depend on where you live.
How it works
The fund actually buys every share in the index it tracks (full replication).
Read more
Owning every holding keeps things transparent — what is in the index is what the fund actually owns. It can be a touch costlier to run for indexes with thousands of tiny positions, since the fund has to buy and maintain them all. There is no swap bank involved, so there is no extra “what if the partner fails” question to weigh.
Cost
The yearly running cost of the fund, shown as a % of your money. Lower is cheaper.
Read more
For example, a 0.20% fee works out at €0.20 a year for every €100 invested — that’s a generic illustration of the mechanic, not this fund’s own fee. It is skimmed quietly from inside the fund a little each day, so you never get a bill — but it drags on your return every year you hold. On a broad index ETF it is usually a small fraction of a percent; the gap between a cheap and a pricey fund looks tiny on day one but compounds over decades, which is why it is worth a glance.
Fund facts
Performance
Growth of €100 invested — both lines start at €100.
Compared with the average fund tracking the same index — our own data, not the licensed index itself.
Return, year by year
How bumpy has it been?
The bigger picture
What's inside
By sector ?
The 10 biggest holdings make up 35.1% of the fund — the rest is spread across roughly 99 more companies.
Top 10 holdings
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING NV | 11.1% |
| 2 | SIEMENS N AG | 3.7% |
| 3 | BANCO SANTANDER SA | 3.2% |
| 4 | ALLIANZ | 2.8% |
| 5 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC | 2.7% |
| 6 | SAP | 2.6% |
| 7 | TOTALENERGIES | 2.3% |
| 8 | SIEMENS ENERGY N AG | 2.3% |
| 9 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 2.3% |
| 10 | IBERDROLA SA | 2.2% |
Where to buy this fund
Set from your language & location — change it if it's wrong.
Where it trades
| Exchange | Ticker | Currency | |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSE | 0MUL | EUR | ★ Primary |
| CHF listings | |||
| SIX | EMUL | CHF | |
| EUR listings | |||
| B4 | IS3GEUR | EUR | |
| Borsa Italiana | EMUL | EUR | |
| BW | EMUL | EUR | |
| BW | EMULCHF | EUR | |
| EB | EMULM | EUR | |
| EB | IS3GD | EUR | |
| Frankfurt | IS3G | EUR | |
| GD | IS3G | EUR | |
| GF | IS3G | EUR | |
| GI | IS3G | EUR | |
| GM | IS3G | EUR | |
| GS | IS3G | EUR | |
| GT | IS3G | EUR | |
| GZ | IS3G | EUR | |
| I2 | EMULM | EUR | |
| I2 | IS3GD | EUR | |
| IX | EMULM | EUR | |
| IX | EMULZ | EUR | |
| IX | IS3GD | EUR | |
| L1 | IS3GD | EUR | |
| LA | IS3G | EUR | |
| London Stock Exchange | 0MUL | EUR | |
| London Stock Exchange | EMUL | EUR | |
| LU | IS3G | EUR | |
| PO | EMULZ | EUR | |
| QE | IS3GD | EUR | |
| QT | IS3G | EUR | |
| QX | EMULZ | EUR | |
| QX | IS3GD | EUR | |
| S1 | EMULM | EUR | |
| S4 | EMULM | EUR | |
| SE | EMUL | EUR | |
| TH | IS3G | EUR | |
| TQ | EMULZ | EUR | |
| X2 | EMULEUR | EUR | |
| X9 | IS3GEUR | EUR | |
| XS | EMULEUR | EUR | |
| XS | EULCGBP | EUR | |
| XS | IS3GEUR | EUR | |
For serious comparison — full data holdings, percentiles, advanced risk, tilt, flows
Full holdings
As of 2026-07-24 · the fund's own published holdings.
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING NV | 11.1% |
| 2 | SIEMENS N AG | 3.7% |
| 3 | BANCO SANTANDER SA | 3.2% |
| 4 | ALLIANZ | 2.8% |
| 5 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC | 2.7% |
| 6 | SAP | 2.6% |
| 7 | TOTALENERGIES | 2.3% |
| 8 | SIEMENS ENERGY N AG | 2.3% |
| 9 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 2.3% |
| 10 | IBERDROLA SA | 2.2% |
| 11 | AIRBUS GROUP | 2.2% |
| 12 | SAFRAN SA | 2.2% |
| 13 | LVMH | 2.2% |
| 14 | LAIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR | 2.0% |
| 15 | UNICREDIT | 2.0% |
| 16 | BNP PARIBAS SA | 1.8% |
| 17 | INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG | 1.8% |
| 18 | LOREAL SA | 1.6% |
| 19 | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM N AG | 1.5% |
| 20 | INTESA SANPAOLO | 1.5% |
| 21 | ING GROEP NV | 1.5% |
| 22 | SANOFI SA | 1.4% |
| 23 | ENEL | 1.4% |
| 24 | AXA SA | 1.2% |
| 25 | MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS-GESE | 1.1% |
| 26 | ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA | 1.1% |
| 27 | INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL SA | 1.1% |
| 28 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG | 1.0% |
| 29 | VINCI SA | 1.0% |
| 30 | NOKIA | 1.0% |
| 31 | RHEINMETALL AG | 0.9% |
| 32 | NORDEA BANK | 0.9% |
| 33 | ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA | 0.9% |
| 34 | DEUTSCHE POST AG | 0.9% |
| 35 | ARGENX | 0.9% |
| 36 | BAYER AG | 0.9% |
| 37 | PROSUS NV CLASS N | 0.9% |
| 38 | SOCIETE GENERALE SA | 0.9% |
| 39 | ENGIE SA | 0.9% |
| 40 | DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG | 0.8% |
| 41 | DANONE SA | 0.8% |
| 42 | ASM INTERNATIONAL NV | 0.8% |
| 43 | CAIXABANK SA | 0.8% |
| 44 | E.ON N | 0.8% |
| 45 | BASF N | 0.7% |
| 46 | HERMES INTERNATIONAL | 0.7% |
| 47 | FERRARI NV | 0.7% |
| 48 | STMICROELECTRONICS NV | 0.7% |
| 49 | NEBIUS NV CLASS A | 0.7% |
| 50 | ENI | 0.7% |
| 51 | RWE AG | 0.7% |
| 52 | ERSTE GROUP BANK AG | 0.6% |
| 53 | LEGRAND SA | 0.6% |
| 54 | COMPAGNIE DE SAINT GOBAIN SA | 0.6% |
| 55 | ASSICURAZIONI GENERALI | 0.6% |
| 56 | MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP N AG | 0.6% |
| 57 | KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE NV | 0.6% |
| 58 | UCB SA | 0.5% |
| 59 | ADIDAS N AG | 0.5% |
| 60 | ORANGE SA | 0.5% |
| 61 | FERROVIAL NV | 0.5% |
| 62 | KBC GROEP | 0.5% |
| 63 | COMMERZBANK AG | 0.4% |
| 64 | ARCELORMITTAL SA | 0.4% |
| 65 | ADYEN NV | 0.4% |
| 66 | HEIDELBERG MATERIALS AG | 0.4% |
| 67 | AMADEUS IT GROUP SA | 0.4% |
| 68 | THALES SA | 0.4% |
| 69 | SAMPO CLASS A | 0.4% |
| 70 | VEOLIA ENVIRON. SA | 0.4% |
| 71 | HEINEKEN NV | 0.4% |
| 72 | MICHELIN | 0.4% |
| 73 | BANCA MONTE DEI PASCHI DI SIENA SP | 0.4% |
| 74 | AENA SME SA | 0.4% |
| 75 | DAIMLER TRUCK HOLDING E AG | 0.4% |
| 76 | BMW AG | 0.4% |
| 77 | UNIVERSAL MUSIC GROUP NV | 0.3% |
| 78 | COCA COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC | 0.3% |
| 79 | KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS NV | 0.3% |
| 80 | MERCK | 0.3% |
| 81 | KERING SA | 0.3% |
| 82 | KONE | 0.3% |
| 83 | CREDIT AGRICOLE SA | 0.3% |
| 84 | EUR CASH | 0.3% |
| 85 | VONOVIA SE | 0.3% |
| 86 | VOLKSWAGEN NON-VOTING PREF AG | 0.3% |
| 87 | HANNOVER RUECK | 0.3% |
| 88 | CAPGEMINI | 0.3% |
| 89 | TELEFONICA SA | 0.2% |
| 90 | DASSAULT SYSTEMES | 0.2% |
| 91 | ENDESA SA | 0.2% |
| 92 | SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS AG | 0.2% |
| 93 | HENKEL & KGAA PREF AG | 0.2% |
| 94 | RYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC | 0.2% |
| 95 | NATURGY ENERGY GROUP SA | 0.2% |
| 96 | STELLANTIS NV | 0.2% |
| 97 | BEIERSDORF AG | 0.1% |
| 98 | HENKEL AG | 0.1% |
| 99 | SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH SA | 0.1% |
| 100 | DR ING HC F PORSCHE PRF AG | 0.1% |
| 101 | BLK ICS EUR LIQ FUND AGEN ACC T0 | 0.1% |
| 102 | VERBUND AG | 0.1% |
| 103 | DERECHOS IBERDROLA S.A. SA | 0.0% |
| 104 | CSG CLASS A NV | 0.0% |
| 105 | CASH COLLATERAL EUR BZFUT | 0.0% |
| 106 | USD CASH | 0.0% |
| 107 | GBP CASH | 0.0% |
| 108 | CHF CASH | 0.0% |
| 109 | EURO STOXX 50 SEP 26 | 0.0% |
How it ranks vs peers
Versus the Equity (stocks) · Eurozone · EUR ETFs we track.
Advanced risk
Concentration depth
Roughly 109 companies are held, but the largest names carry most of the weight — so it behaves like ~38 equal-sized positions.
Tilt vs a world tracker
Percentage points over / under a broad world-equity tracker (not a licensed benchmark).
Estimated fund flows
Estimated from fund-size changes.
Documents
Similar funds
We found 6 funds that do much the same job as this one. To pick them we matched this fund's asset class and region, then show how close each match is below.
| iShares MSCI EMU Large Cap UCITS ETFiSharesYou're viewing | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesSame index | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hGBP disUBSSame index | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hGBP accUBSSame index | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hCHF accUBSSame index | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesSame index | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesSame index | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why it's similar | This is the fund on this page. | Same indexPhysicalCheaper fee | Same indexPhysicalCheaper fee | Same indexAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee | Same indexAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee | Same indexAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee | Same indexPhysicalCheaper fee |
| Index tracked | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI Emu | MSCI Emu |
| Yearly fee (TER) | 0.49% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| All-in cost | 0.49% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Fund size | €165.4M | €9.2B | €8.8B | €8.8B | €8B | €7.9B | €7.9B |
| Domicile | Ireland | Ireland | LU | LU | LU | Ireland | Ireland |
| Replication | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) |
| 3-yr return p.a. | +14.9% | +14.3% | +16.7% | +19.6% | +15.0% | +19.9% | +15.2% |
| 5-yr return p.a. | +10.6% | +9.5% | +9.0% | +11.9% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +8.6% |
| # holdings | 109 | 230 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 230 | 230 |
The fund on this page stays pinned on the left — scroll or use ‹ › to compare it against each one.
Open the full comparison tool →New to ETFs? Start with the basics →
Finance Hamster provides educational information about ETFs and investing. It is not investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research or consult a licensed adviser.