Available in 10 markets
Xtrackers Euro Stoxx 50 UCITS ETF 1D
Xtrackers Euro Stoxx 50 UCITS ETF 1D is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) from Xtrackers, traded under the ticker XESX (ISIN LU0274211217). One trade buys a whole basket of holdings, so your money is spread out instead of riding on a single company. In plain terms it is about owning small slices of companies, so you share in their growth when…
Opens the screener with this filter applied.
About this fund
What you own
The Euro STOXX 50 index is the benchmark this fund aims to copy. By holding it, this fund gives you a stake in around 55 companies across Eurozone in a single purchase.
Dividends
The fund pays dividends out to you as cash, usually a few times a year.
Read more
You get the dividends as cash you can spend or move elsewhere, which some people like for a sense of income. If you would rather it compounded, you buy more units yourself — it will not reinvest on its own the way an accumulating version does. The same fund is often sold in both versions; what it holds underneath is identical.
How it works
The fund actually buys every share in the index it tracks (full replication).
Read more
Owning every holding keeps things transparent — what is in the index is what the fund actually owns. It can be a touch costlier to run for indexes with thousands of tiny positions, since the fund has to buy and maintain them all. There is no swap bank involved, so there is no extra “what if the partner fails” question to weigh.
Cost
The yearly running cost of the fund, shown as a % of your money. Lower is cheaper.
Read more
For example, a 0.20% fee works out at €0.20 a year for every €100 invested — that’s a generic illustration of the mechanic, not this fund’s own fee. It is skimmed quietly from inside the fund a little each day, so you never get a bill — but it drags on your return every year you hold. On a broad index ETF it is usually a small fraction of a percent; the gap between a cheap and a pricey fund looks tiny on day one but compounds over decades, which is why it is worth a glance.
Fund facts
Performance
Growth of €100 invested — both lines start at €100.
Compared with the average fund tracking the same index — our own data, not the licensed index itself.
Return, year by year
How bumpy has it been?
The bigger picture
What's inside
By sector ?
The 10 biggest holdings make up 41.7% of the fund — the rest is spread across roughly 45 more companies.
Top 10 holdings
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING | 8.6% |
| 2 | SIEMENS N AG | 4.6% |
| 3 | SAP | 4.3% |
| 4 | BANCO SANTANDER | 4.1% |
| 5 | TOTALENERGIES | 3.8% |
| 6 | ALLIANZ | 3.8% |
| 7 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC | 3.8% |
| 8 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 3.1% |
| 9 | UNICREDIT | 2.8% |
| 10 | IBERDROLA | 2.8% |
Where to buy this fund
Set from your language & location — change it if it's wrong.
Where it trades
| Exchange | Ticker | Currency | |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSE | XESX | EUR | ★ Primary |
| CHF listings | |||
| SIX | XESX | CHF | |
| EUR listings | |||
| AV | DB14 | EUR | |
| B2 | XESX | EUR | |
| B3 | DB14V | EUR | |
| B3 | XESXZ | EUR | |
| B3 | XESXM | EUR | |
| B3 | XESXL | EUR | |
| B3 | XESXD | EUR | |
| B4 | XESXEUR | EUR | |
| Borsa Italiana | XESX | EUR | |
| BQ | XESXL | EUR | |
| BW | XESX | EUR | |
| E1 | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| E1 | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| E1 | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| E1 | XESX | EUR | |
| EB | XESXD | EUR | |
| EB | XESXZ | EUR | |
| EB | XESXM | EUR | |
| EB | XESXL | EUR | |
| EO | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| EO | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| EP | XESXEUR | EUR | |
| EP | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| EU | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| EU | XESX | EUR | |
| EZ | XESXEUR | EUR | |
| EZ | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| Frankfurt | XESX | EUR | |
| GD | XESX | EUR | |
| GF | XESX | EUR | |
| GH | XESX | EUR | |
| GI | XESX | EUR | |
| GM | XESX | EUR | |
| GS | XESX | EUR | |
| GT | XESX | EUR | |
| GZ | DBXE | EUR | |
| I2 | XESXD | EUR | |
| I2 | XESXM | EUR | |
| IX | XESXM | EUR | |
| IX | XESXZ | EUR | |
| IX | XESXL | EUR | |
| IX | XESG | EUR | |
| IX | XESXD | EUR | |
| L1 | DB14V | EUR | |
| L1 | XESXD | EUR | |
| L1 | XESXM | EUR | |
| L1 | XESXZ | EUR | |
| L3 | XESXZ | EUR | |
| L3 | XESXM | EUR | |
| L3 | XESXL | EUR | |
| L3 | XESXD | EUR | |
| L3 | DB14V | EUR | |
| LA | XESX | EUR | |
| LU | XESX | EUR | |
| PO | DB14V | EUR | |
| PO | XESXD | EUR | |
| PO | XESXL | EUR | |
| PO | XESXM | EUR | |
| PO | XESXZ | EUR | |
| QE | XESXD | EUR | |
| QT | DBXE | EUR | |
| QX | XESXZ | EUR | |
| QX | XESXL | EUR | |
| QX | XESXD | EUR | |
| S1 | XESXD | EUR | |
| S1 | XESXM | EUR | |
| S1 | XESXZ | EUR | |
| S4 | XESXM | EUR | |
| S4 | XESXD | EUR | |
| SE | XESX | EUR | |
| T1 | XESXD | EUR | |
| T1 | XESXM | EUR | |
| T2 | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| T2 | XESXEUR | EUR | |
| T2 | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| TH | XESX | EUR | |
| TQ | XESXD | EUR | |
| TQ | XESXL | EUR | |
| TQ | XESXM | EUR | |
| TQ | XESXZ | EUR | |
| WT | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| WT | XESXEUR | EUR | |
| WT | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| X2 | XESX | EUR | |
| X2 | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| X2 | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| X9 | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| X9 | XESXEUR | EUR | |
| X9 | XESX | EUR | |
| XC | XESX | EUR | |
| XE | XESX | EUR | |
| XL | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| XS | XESX | EUR | |
| XT | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| XT | XESX | EUR | |
| XV | XESX | EUR | |
| XV | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| XV | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| XV | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| XW | XESXGBX | EUR | |
| XW | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| XW | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| XW | XESX | EUR | |
| XX | XESX | EUR | |
| XX | XESXCHF | EUR | |
| XX | XESXGBP | EUR | |
| XX | XESXGBX | EUR | |
For serious comparison — full data holdings, percentiles, advanced risk, tilt, flows
Full holdings
As of 2026-08-31 · the fund's own published holdings.
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING | 8.6% |
| 2 | SIEMENS N AG | 4.6% |
| 3 | SAP | 4.3% |
| 4 | BANCO SANTANDER | 4.1% |
| 5 | TOTALENERGIES | 3.8% |
| 6 | ALLIANZ | 3.8% |
| 7 | SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC | 3.8% |
| 8 | BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA | 3.1% |
| 9 | UNICREDIT | 2.8% |
| 10 | IBERDROLA | 2.8% |
| 11 | SAFRAN SA | 2.8% |
| 12 | AIRBUS | 2.6% |
| 13 | SIEMENS ENERGY N AG | 2.6% |
| 14 | LVMH | 2.5% |
| 15 | BNP PARIBAS SA | 2.4% |
| 16 | INTESA SANPAOLO | 2.3% |
| 17 | DEUTSCHE TELEKOM N AG | 2.2% |
| 18 | ING GROEP | 2.0% |
| 19 | SANOFI SA | 1.9% |
| 20 | L AIR LIQUIDE | 1.8% |
| 21 | AXA SA | 1.7% |
| 22 | INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG | 1.6% |
| 23 | ENEL | 1.6% |
| 24 | ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA | 1.6% |
| 25 | L OREAL S.A. | 1.5% |
| 26 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG | 1.5% |
| 27 | VINCI SA | 1.5% |
| 28 | MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS-GESE | 1.5% |
| 29 | INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL SA | 1.4% |
| 30 | NORDEA BANK | 1.3% |
| 31 | HERMES INTERNATIONAL | 1.2% |
| 32 | ARGENX | 1.2% |
| 33 | DEUTSCHE BOERSE AG | 1.2% |
| 34 | DEUTSCHE POST AG | 1.2% |
| 35 | RHEINMETALL AG | 1.1% |
| 36 | ESSILORLUXOTTICA SA | 1.1% |
| 37 | PROSUS NV CLASS N | 1.1% |
| 38 | BAYER AG | 1.1% |
| 39 | BASF N | 1.0% |
| 40 | ENI | 1.0% |
| 41 | FERRARI | 1.0% |
| 42 | DANONE SA | 0.9% |
| 43 | COMPAGNIE DE SAINT GOBAIN SA | 0.9% |
| 44 | EURO CURRENCY | 0.8% |
| 45 | MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP N AG | 0.8% |
| 46 | ADYEN | 0.7% |
| 47 | ADIDAS N AG | 0.6% |
| 48 | LAIR LIQUIDE SOCIETE ANONYME POUR | 0.6% |
| 49 | KONINKLIJKE AHOLD DELHAIZE | 0.6% |
| 50 | LOREAL SA | 0.5% |
| 51 | BMW | 0.5% |
| 52 | - | 0.4% |
| 53 | WOLTERS KLUWER | 0.4% |
| 54 | VOLKSWAGEN NON-VOTING PREF AG | 0.4% |
| 55 | US DOLLAR | 0.0% |
How it ranks vs peers
Versus the Equity (stocks) · Eurozone · CHF ETFs we track.
Advanced risk
Concentration depth
Roughly 55 companies are held, but the largest names carry most of the weight — so it behaves like ~34 equal-sized positions.
Tilt vs a world tracker
Percentage points over / under a broad world-equity tracker (not a licensed benchmark).
Documents
Similar funds
We found 6 funds that do much the same job as this one. To pick them we matched this fund's asset class and region, then show how close each match is below.
| Xtrackers Euro Stoxx 50 UCITS ETF 1DXtrackersYou're viewing | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hGBP accUBSBroader match | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hGBP disUBSBroader match | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hCHF accUBSBroader match | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why it's similar | This is the fund on this page. | StocksPhysical Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksDistributingPhysical Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksDistributingPhysical Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksPhysical Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksPhysical Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksDistributingPhysical Tracks a different index in the same category. |
| Index tracked | Euro STOXX 50 | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI Emu | MSCI Emu |
| Yearly fee (TER) | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| All-in cost | 0.09% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Fund size | €0 | €9B | €8.9B | €8.9B | €8.1B | €7.9B | €7.9B |
| Domicile | LU | LU | Ireland | LU | LU | Ireland | Ireland |
| Replication | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) |
| 3-yr return p.a. | +13.6% | +20.1% | +14.3% | +16.2% | +14.5% | +19.9% | +15.2% |
| 5-yr return p.a. | +5.3% | +12.2% | +9.5% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +8.6% |
| # holdings | 55 | 10 | 230 | 10 | 10 | 230 | 230 |
The fund on this page stays pinned on the left — scroll or use ‹ › to compare it against each one.
Open the full comparison tool →New to ETFs? Start with the basics →
Finance Hamster provides educational information about ETFs and investing. It is not investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research or consult a licensed adviser.