Available in 10 markets
State Street EMU Screened Equity Fund - UCITS ETF
State Street EMU Screened Equity Fund - UCITS ETF is an exchange-traded fund (ETF) from SPDR, traded under the ticker SEZA (ISIN LU3121015138). It lets you buy a basket of holdings in a single trade, spreading your money across them rather than one company. In plain terms it is about owning small slices of companies, so you share in their…
Opens the screener with this filter applied.
About this fund
What you own
The MSCI EMU Index index is the benchmark this fund aims to copy. By holding it, this fund gives you a stake in around 121 companies across Eurozone in a single purchase.
Dividends
The fund automatically reinvests dividends back into itself, so your holding grows without cash payouts.
Read more
Rolling the dividends straight back in means your money compounds automatically, with nothing for you to reinvest by hand. The flip side is there is no cash income; the growth simply shows up as a higher fund value. Note that reinvested dividends can still be taxable in some countries even though you never receive the cash — the rules depend on where you live.
How it works
The fund actually buys every share in the index it tracks (full replication).
Read more
Owning every holding keeps things transparent — what is in the index is what the fund actually owns. It can be a touch costlier to run for indexes with thousands of tiny positions, since the fund has to buy and maintain them all. There is no swap bank involved, so there is no extra “what if the partner fails” question to weigh.
Cost
The yearly running cost of the fund, shown as a % of your money. Lower is cheaper.
Read more
For example, a 0.20% fee works out at €0.20 a year for every €100 invested — that’s a generic illustration of the mechanic, not this fund’s own fee. It is skimmed quietly from inside the fund a little each day, so you never get a bill — but it drags on your return every year you hold. On a broad index ETF it is usually a small fraction of a percent; the gap between a cheap and a pricey fund looks tiny on day one but compounds over decades, which is why it is worth a glance.
Fund facts
Performance
Growth of $100 invested — both lines start at $100.
Compared with the average fund tracking the same index — our own data, not the licensed index itself.
How bumpy has it been?
The bigger picture
What's inside
By sector ?
The 10 biggest holdings make up 33.7% of the fund — the rest is spread across roughly 111 more companies.
Top 10 holdings
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML Holding NV | 7.4% |
| 2 | Banco Santander S.A. | 4.0% |
| 3 | Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. | 3.6% |
| 4 | BNP Paribas S.A. Class A | 3.0% |
| 5 | Deutsche Telekom AG | 2.9% |
| 6 | Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. | 2.9% |
| 7 | Siemens AG | 2.8% |
| 8 | Enel SpA | 2.5% |
| 9 | Nordea Bank Abp | 2.3% |
| 10 | Societe Generale SA Class A | 2.2% |
Where to buy this fund
Set from your language & location — change it if it's wrong.
Where it trades
| Exchange | Ticker | Currency | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIX | SEZA | CHF | ★ Primary |
| EUR listings | |||
| Borsa Italiana | SEZA | EUR | |
| USD listings | |||
| B3 | SEZAM | USD | |
| E1 | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| EO | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| EP | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| EU | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| EZ | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| L1 | SEZAM | USD | |
| L3 | SEZAM | USD | |
| LX | STSESUE | USD | |
| PO | SEZAM | USD | |
| S1 | SEZAM | USD | |
| S4 | SEZAM | USD | |
| SE | SEZA | USD | |
| X1 | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| X2 | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XA | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XETRA | SEZA | USD | |
| XF | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XG | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XH | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XJ | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XL | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XO | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XQ | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XT | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XU | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XV | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XW | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XX | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XY | SEZAEUR | USD | |
| XZ | SEZAEUR | USD | |
For serious comparison — full data holdings, percentiles, advanced risk, tilt, flows
Full holdings
As of 2026-10-07 · the fund's own published holdings.
| # | Company | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML Holding NV | 7.4% |
| 2 | Banco Santander S.A. | 4.0% |
| 3 | Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. | 3.6% |
| 4 | BNP Paribas S.A. Class A | 3.0% |
| 5 | Deutsche Telekom AG | 2.9% |
| 6 | Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A. | 2.9% |
| 7 | Siemens AG | 2.8% |
| 8 | Enel SpA | 2.5% |
| 9 | Nordea Bank Abp | 2.3% |
| 10 | Societe Generale SA Class A | 2.2% |
| 11 | Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft | 2.2% |
| 12 | Sanofi SA | 2.0% |
| 13 | Siemens Energy AG | 2.0% |
| 14 | Repsol SA | 1.9% |
| 15 | DHL AG | 1.8% |
| 16 | Daimler Truck Holding AG | 1.8% |
| 17 | NN Group N.V. | 1.8% |
| 18 | AerCap Holdings NV | 1.7% |
| 19 | Nokia Oyj | 1.7% |
| 20 | Merck KGaA | 1.7% |
| 21 | TotalEnergies SE | 1.6% |
| 22 | Rexel SA | 1.6% |
| 23 | Bayer AG | 1.6% |
| 24 | UniCredit S.p.A. | 1.5% |
| 25 | Aegon Ltd. | 1.5% |
| 26 | Veolia Environnement SA | 1.4% |
| 27 | SAP SE | 1.3% |
| 28 | Anheuser-Busch InBev SA/NV | 1.3% |
| 29 | Ipsen SA | 1.1% |
| 30 | STMicroelectronics NV | 1.1% |
| 31 | Allianz SE | 1.0% |
| 32 | Cie Generale des Etablissements Michelin SA | 0.9% |
| 33 | Carrefour SA | 0.9% |
| 34 | Schneider Electric SE | 0.9% |
| 35 | BASF SE | 0.8% |
| 36 | Koninklijke BAM Groep NV | 0.8% |
| 37 | Sopra Steria Group SA | 0.8% |
| 38 | Heineken NV | 0.8% |
| 39 | Ackermans & van Haaren NV | 0.8% |
| 40 | SBM Offshore NV | 0.8% |
| 41 | Umicore SA | 0.7% |
| 42 | Pirelli & C. S.p.A. | 0.7% |
| 43 | Wolters Kluwer N.V. | 0.7% |
| 44 | Melexis NV | 0.7% |
| 45 | ENGIE S.A. | 0.7% |
| 46 | SCOR SE | 0.7% |
| 47 | Valeo SE | 0.7% |
| 48 | Ayvens | 0.6% |
| 49 | Lottomatica Group S.P.A. | 0.6% |
| 50 | Signify NV | 0.6% |
| 51 | Aalberts N.V. | 0.6% |
| 52 | Fresenius Medical Care AG | 0.6% |
| 53 | Iberdrola SA | 0.6% |
| 54 | TKH Group N.V. Cert | 0.5% |
| 55 | ASM International N.V. | 0.5% |
| 56 | Eni S.p.A. | 0.5% |
| 57 | Publicis Groupe SA | 0.5% |
| 58 | A2A S.p.A. | 0.4% |
| 59 | ASR Nederland N.V. | 0.4% |
| 60 | Evonik Industries AG | 0.4% |
| 61 | Klepierre SA | 0.4% |
| 62 | Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE Stapled Secs Cons of 1 Sh Unibail Rodamco + 1 Sh WFD Unib Rod | 0.4% |
| 63 | Societe BIC SA | 0.4% |
| 64 | Edenred SA | 0.4% |
| 65 | Glenveagh Properties Plc | 0.4% |
| 66 | Aurubis AG | 0.4% |
| 67 | Schaeffler AG | 0.4% |
| 68 | ageas SA/NV | 0.4% |
| 69 | SODEXO | 0.4% |
| 70 | Mersen SA | 0.3% |
| 71 | D'Ieteren Group SA/NV | 0.3% |
| 72 | voestalpine AG | 0.3% |
| 73 | Jenoptik AG | 0.3% |
| 74 | Salvatore Ferragamo S.p.A. | 0.3% |
| 75 | Infineon Technologies AG | 0.3% |
| 76 | Carmila SA | 0.3% |
| 77 | SEB SA | 0.3% |
| 78 | Sonae SGPS SA | 0.3% |
| 79 | NOS SGPS SA | 0.3% |
| 80 | Amadeus IT Group SA Class A | 0.3% |
| 81 | Nexans SA | 0.3% |
| 82 | OVS S.p.A. | 0.3% |
| 83 | Elmos Semiconductor SE | 0.3% |
| 84 | Mercialys SA | 0.3% |
| 85 | SeSa S.p.A. | 0.3% |
| 86 | HelloFresh SE | 0.2% |
| 87 | EDP S.A. | 0.2% |
| 88 | DEME Group NV | 0.2% |
| 89 | Melia Hotels International S.A. | 0.2% |
| 90 | INDUS Holding AG | 0.2% |
| 91 | GFT Technologies SE | 0.2% |
| 92 | Prosegur Compania de Seguridad SA | 0.2% |
| 93 | Teleperformance SE | 0.2% |
| 94 | Grifols S.A. Class A | 0.2% |
| 95 | Safilo Group S.p.A. | 0.2% |
| 96 | Siltronic AG | 0.2% |
| 97 | Prysmian S.p.A. | 0.2% |
| 98 | ABN AMRO Bank N.V. Depositary receipts | 0.2% |
| 99 | JCDecaux SE | 0.2% |
| 100 | Compagnie de Saint-Gobain SA | 0.2% |
| 101 | Etablissements Maurel & Prom SA | 0.2% |
| 102 | Draegerwerk AG & Co. KGaA Pref | 0.2% |
| 103 | LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE | 0.2% |
| 104 | Endesa S.A. | 0.2% |
| 105 | Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc | 0.1% |
| 106 | SAF-HOLLAND SE | 0.1% |
| 107 | BAWAG Group AG | 0.1% |
| 108 | Derichebourg SA | 0.1% |
| 109 | Eurazeo SE | 0.1% |
| 110 | L'Oreal S.A. | 0.1% |
| 111 | Heineken Holding N.V. | 0.1% |
| 112 | Construcciones y Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles S.A. | 0.1% |
| 113 | Brembo N.V. | 0.1% |
| 114 | Amplifon SpA | 0.1% |
| 115 | Zalando SE | 0.1% |
| 116 | AIXTRON SE | 0.1% |
| 117 | Credito Emiliano S.p.A. | 0.1% |
| 118 | Glanbia Plc | 0.1% |
| 119 | Krones AG | 0.1% |
| 120 | EVN AG | 0.0% |
| 121 | Air Liquide SA | 0.0% |
How it ranks vs peers
Versus the Equity (stocks) · Eurozone · EUR ETFs we track.
Advanced risk
Concentration depth
Roughly 121 companies are held, but the largest names carry most of the weight — so it behaves like ~49 equal-sized positions.
Tilt vs a world tracker
Percentage points over / under a broad world-equity tracker (not a licensed benchmark).
Documents
Similar funds
We found 6 funds that do much the same job as this one. To pick them we matched this fund's asset class and region, then show how close each match is below.
| State Street EMU Screened Equity Fund - UCITS ETFSPDRYou're viewing | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hGBP disUBSBroader match | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hGBP accUBSBroader match | UBS Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETF hCHF accUBSBroader match | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match | iShares Core MSCI EMU UCITS ETFiSharesBroader match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why it's similar | This is the fund on this page. | StocksPhysicalCheaper fee Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksPhysicalCheaper fee Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksAccumulatingPhysicalCheaper fee Tracks a different index in the same category. | StocksPhysicalCheaper fee Tracks a different index in the same category. |
| Index tracked | MSCI EMU Index | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI EMU | MSCI Emu | MSCI Emu |
| Yearly fee (TER) | 0.60% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| All-in cost | 1.05% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Fund size | €36.7M | €9.2B | €8.8B | €8.8B | €8B | €7.9B | €7.9B |
| Domicile | LU | Ireland | LU | LU | LU | Ireland | Ireland |
| Replication | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) | Physical (full) |
| 3-yr return p.a. | +14.3% | +16.7% | +19.6% | +15.0% | +19.9% | +15.2% | |
| 5-yr return p.a. | +9.5% | +9.0% | +11.9% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +8.6% | |
| # holdings | 121 | 230 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 230 | 230 |
The fund on this page stays pinned on the left — scroll or use ‹ › to compare it against each one.
Open the full comparison tool →New to ETFs? Start with the basics →
Finance Hamster provides educational information about ETFs and investing. It is not investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research or consult a licensed adviser.